Privacy Policy

The following statement sets out the Paramedics Australasia (PA) policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that PA will comply with both the letter and the spirit of the National Privacy Principles (Extracted from the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

If you wish to access the NPP’s, use the link below, or contact the PA Privacy Officer for a copy.

http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html

Please note:

“The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (OFPC) grants you permission to:

  • Download and store a reproduction of this Material on your local computer for the sole purpose of viewing the material;
  • Display, print and reproduce this Material in unaltered form only for your personal, non-commercial use or use within your organisation so long as you give appropriate acknowledgment of the copyright owner and indicated that permission of the OFPC is required if Material is re-published in any format.

Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 all other rights are reserved.”

Compliance with Privacy Legislation
PA takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information about its customers (members), suppliers and contractors. PA complies with the national Privacy Principles (NPP’s) in the Privacy Act 2000.

1. Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that PA may collect from you will depend upon what dealings you have with PA. We collect information from you directly and from your use of our services.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
In general our policy is that we only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which it was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time we collected it. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used.
If PA wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it will obtain your consent to do so, other than in exceptional circumstances such as:

  • where PA believes it is necessary to protect any person and/or PA’s rights or property, or
  • the use is authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law.

3. Sharing information with other organisations
PA will not sell your personal information to other companies or organisations. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to your personal information are when contractors or service providers are helping us to operate our business or provide a service to you. We require those organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how the information may be used.

4. Marketing
PA will only send advertising material to you if:

  • you have indicated your consent to receive such material;
  • where the advertising is related to the purpose for which the information was collected, or
  • if it would be within an individuals expectations to receive such material.

If you no longer wish to receive promotional information from PA please advise the Privacy Officer. You will need to allow 30 days to amend our records.

5. Privacy Officer
The PA Privacy Officer is the National Secretary.

Policy adopted 210603